Knitwear Manufacturers in Bangladesh: Exporters by Product and Order Size (2026)
Short answer: the large knit exporters in Bangladesh include DBL Group, Fakir Fashion, Square Fashions, Masco Group, Urmi Group, Epyllion, Viyellatex and Esquire Knit Composite. Between them they make T-shirts, polos, sweatshirts, knit trousers and shorts, activewear, nightwear and lingerie, mostly in Gazipur and Narayanganj. Their websites are written for long retail programmes, and none of the eight publishes a minimum order. A handful of smaller floors, including ours, take small runs, and the ones worth shortlisting put a number on it.
Disclosure: Collective Studio wrote this guide, and Collective Studio is one of the thirteen companies in it. We are a family-run knitwear factory in Narayanganj, so we have an interest in what you choose. That is why the list is built to be checked rather than to persuade. Every fact comes from the company's own website or an official record: its entry in the BKMEA member list, the Dhaka Stock Exchange, or an IFC project disclosure, all read on 5 November 2026. Nobody is ranked, nobody paid to be included or left out, there are no affiliate links, and inclusion is not an endorsement.
This guide covers knitwear only and sorts each company by what it makes and the order size it is set up for. If your first question is the minimum order, our review of low-MOQ clothing manufacturers in Bangladesh compares what twelve small-run suppliers publish. If you make woven goods as well, our guide to the best clothing factory in Bangladesh covers how to choose across both.
How to read this list
Own floor or buying house. Every company below says it runs its own production. Some also place work elsewhere: Stuff Limited began as a sourcing agent and its home page still offers “complete sourcing solutions”, and Fibril says it manages small minimums through its network. Neither model is wrong, but you should know which one is making your order. Our guide to buying house versus factory in Bangladesh explains the difference and the free registers that show it.
Check BKMEA membership yourself. The Bangladesh Knitwear Manufacturers and Exporters Association publishes its member list with no login. Search the company name and open “View Details” for the membership number, factory address, headcount, machines and products. Three things to know before you read it. The member type says whether a company is an ordinary member, an associate member, or an associate member registered as a buying house. Large groups register each unit under its own name, so DBL appears as Mymun Textiles and Epyllion as Dekko Knitwears, not under the group name. And the figures are self-reported: many products fields simply read “All Kind of Knit Item”.
Ask for a certificate number, not a logo. Most rows below name standards. A name on a web page is a claim; a number you can look up is evidence. For GOTS, search the GOTS certified suppliers database and ask for the scope certificate itself. Our guide to what GOTS-certified organic cotton means explains why the certificate covers a facility and a shipment needs its own transaction certificate. Several sites we read list certificates with dates that have passed, so ask for current copies. Our checklist for vetting a factory for bulk orders covers the audits to request alongside them.
Thirteen is a sample. When we counted the BKMEA online list on 5 November 2026 it held about 2,800 member records, and many knit factories also belong to BGMEA. Our breakdown of how many garment factories there are in Bangladesh explains why the counts differ. Absence from this page says nothing about a company.
Thirteen knitwear manufacturers in Bangladesh, by type
| DBL Group | Large vertical group | Kashimpur, Gazipur | Jersey for men, women and kids; performance and athletic wear; lingerie. Also sews woven | Not published | Names GOTS, OCS, GRS, RCS, Better Cotton chain of custody and Textile Exchange SRCCS scope certification across its units, and Cradle to Cradle Certified Platinum; no numbers on the page | Listed by unit name, not as DBL: e.g. Mymun Textiles Ltd, no. 607 (associate) | dbl-group.com |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epyllion Group | Large group, six sewing units | Dhaka; BKMEA gives Dekko Knitwears at Mirpur Industrial Area | Knit garments; the BKMEA record for Dekko Knitwears lists T-shirts, polo shirts and tank tops. In-house printing and embroidery | Not published | Lists LEED Gold for two units (2015 and 2022) and Accord recognition letters; product certificates shown as categories, not named | Dekko Knitwears Ltd, no. 1526; Epyllion Knitex Ltd, no. 700 (associate) | epylliongroup.com |
| Esquire Knit Composite PLC | Large knit composite, listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange | Kanchpur, Sonargaon, Narayanganj; Valuka, Mymensingh | Knit garments, with yarn dyeing, knitting, fabric dyeing, printing, embroidery, washing and sewing in house | Not published | Lists ISO 9001, ISO 14001, GOTS, OCS, RCS, GRS, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 and STeP by OEKO-TEX; no numbers on the page | No. 809 | esquire.com.bd |
| Fakir Fashion Ltd | Large vertical group | Rupganj, Narayanganj | Knit garments for European and US fashion brands, with knitting, dyeing, printing, washing and sewing on one site | Not published | Names Organic 100, Recycled 100, OEKO-TEX, Nordic Ecolabel, WRAP and ISO 14001; several entries show validity dates that have passed | No. 91 | fakirfashion.com |
| Masco Group | Large knit composite group | Tongi and Kashimpur, Gazipur; Rupganj, Narayanganj | Knit garments, with yarn dyeing, knitting, dyeing, printing, embroidery and washing in group units | Not published | Reports Higg FEM verified scores (2021–22) and BSCI, Sedex, Better Work and SLCP results by unit; certificate images are not named | Several units, e.g. Masco Industries Ltd (Composite Knit Garments), no. 751 | mascoknit.com |
| Square Fashions Ltd | Large vertical group | Valuka, Mymensingh; Joydevpur, Gazipur | T-shirts, polos, knitted shirts, tops, sweatshirts, jackets, shorts and trousers, dresses; men, women and kids | Not published | Lists GOTS, GRS, RCS and OCS, OEKO-TEX Standard 100, STeP by OEKO-TEX, WRAP, ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and Higg FEM verification | No. 1412 | squarefashions.com |
| Urmi Group | Large vertical group | Sreepur, Gazipur; Demra, Dhaka | Seamless garments, activewear and nightwear; BKMEA lists polo shirts, T-shirts and trousers for Urmi Garments | Not published | Lists OEKO-TEX Standard 100, STeP, Fairtrade, GOTS, OCS, RCS, GRS and ISO 14001; no numbers on the home page | Fakhruddin Textile Mills Ltd, no. 678; Urmi Garments Ltd, no. 2283 | urmigroup.com |
| Viyellatex Group | Large group with knit and woven units | Tongi, Gazipur | Knit apparel and textile at Viyellatex Ltd; woven shirts at a separate unit | Not published | Lists GOTS and OE100 scope, OEKO-TEX Standard 100, Cotton made in Africa and an ISO 14001:2004 entry, among others; ask which are current | Viyellatex Ltd, no. 668 | viyellatexgroup.com |
| Collective Studio Ltd (the author) | Mid-size knit cut-and-sew, own floor; takes small runs | BSCIC Industrial Area, Panchabati, Narayanganj | Knitwear only: T-shirts, polos, hoodies, sweatshirts, joggers, activewear, loungewear, underwear | 150 per style and per colour | Organic cotton made in our GOTS-certified facility, RSC 9687; scope certificate sent on request | Member; membership details on request | Factory profile |
| Plummy Fashions Ltd | Mid-size single knit unit | Fatullah, Narayanganj | Knit apparel; its site lists no product range | Not published | Says the unit was built to the US Green Building Council's LEED principles; no certificate shown | No. 1527 | plummyfashions.com |
| Fibril | Small unit: three knit lines and one woven line | Diakhali, Zirabo (Ashulia, Savar) | Knitwear and some woven, including complex styles | “flexible MOQ”, no number | None quoted on the page we read | Not found by this name | fibril.org |
| Stuff Limited | Small knit cut-and-sew floor that began as a sourcing agent | Tongi, Gazipur | T-shirts, polos, hoodies, sweatshirts, underwear, swimwear, dresses, trousers and shorts | “Very Low MOQ”, no number | None with a number on the pages we read | Not found by this name | stuff.com.bd |
| TAT Clothing Co. | Small floor; says it has a 150+ worker capacity | Dakshinkhan, Dhaka | T-shirts and polos, hoodies and sweaters, jackets | “MOQ: 30 pcs” | “ISO 9001 Certified”, no number | Not found by this name | tatclothingco.com |
The large vertical groups
These eight do most of their own knitting, dyeing and sewing, and their sites speak to retail sourcing teams. Read the stated capacities as a signal of the order size each one is set up for.
DBL Group. DBL says it runs apparel production from fibre to finished garment, with spinning, knitting, dyeing, printing and sewing lines for knitwear, woven and lingerie. Its apparel page describes a high-fashion jersey unit for kids, ladies and men, a performance-wear unit for athletic garments and a lingerie unit it puts at 190,000 pieces a day. A 2013 IFC disclosure places its dyeing, knitting and sewing complexes within a kilometre of each other in Kashimpur, Gazipur.
Epyllion Group. Epyllion lists six sewing units with 162 lines and a stated sewing capacity of 4.5 million pieces a month, plus printing and embroidery. Its compliance page records LEED Gold for Epyllion Style Limited in 2015 and for Epyllion Knitwears Limited in 2022. The group's units appear in the BKMEA list under their own names.
Esquire Knit Composite PLC. Esquire is a public company listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange, which records two factories: Kanchpur in Sonargaon, Narayanganj, and Valuka, Mymensingh. The group describes a composite facility running from yarn dyeing and knitting to sewing, washing and finishing. A listed company also publishes annual reports, which is a source of checkable facts few private factories offer.
Fakir Fashion Ltd. Fakir Fashion is a vertically integrated knit business in Rupganj, Narayanganj. It states more than 200 sewing lines, 300,000 pieces a day in sewing and finishing, and its own knitting, dyeing, printing and washing. It names H&M, COS, Zara and C&A among its clients and runs design studios in Bangladesh and London.
Masco Group. Masco, founded in 2001, calls itself a knit composite group and lists eight sewing units with their addresses, most in Tongi and Kashimpur, Gazipur, and one in Rupganj, Narayanganj. Its sustainability page publishes Higg FEM verified scores for 2021–22 and social-audit results for each unit, which is more detail than most groups show.
Square Fashions Ltd. Square, part of the Square Group, publishes the clearest product list of the large groups: T-shirts, polos, knitted shirts, tops, sweatshirts, jackets, shorts, trousers and dresses for men, women and kids. Its garment and fabric units are at Valuka, Mymensingh, with a second garment unit at Joydevpur, Gazipur, and it dyes fibre for its own mélange yarn. Its certifications page lists GOTS among more than twenty entries.
Urmi Group. Urmi's textile unit, Fakhruddin Textile Mills, knits, dyes and finishes fabric in Sreepur, Gazipur. The group runs a seamless knitting unit and its portfolio shows activewear, nightwear and evening wear, with printing, embroidery and washing in house. Its home page lists Fairtrade alongside GOTS, OCS, RCS, GRS and OEKO-TEX.
Viyellatex Group. Viyellatex says it began in 1996 as a family knit apparel business. Its knit unit, Viyellatex Ltd, is in Tongi, Gazipur, with spinning, printing and embroidery, packaging and a separate woven shirt factory in the group. Its about page lists GOTS scope, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 and Cotton made in Africa among others, alongside an ISO 14001:2004 entry, so ask which certificates are current.
Mid-size and small-run knit floors
Plummy Fashions Ltd. Plummy is a single knit apparel unit in Fatullah, Narayanganj, about 20 kilometres south of central Dhaka by its own account. It says the unit was designed to the US Green Building Council's LEED principles, with rainwater recycling and solar power. Its BKMEA record gives 350 employees. Its site does not list products or a minimum, so ask both before anything else.
Fibril. Fibril was founded in 2015 by textile engineers and runs four production lines at Diakhali, Zirabo: three for knitwear and one for woven. It describes itself as built for flexible minimums and difficult styles, and says it manages small quantities through a network of textile and garment businesses. Ask which parts of your order happen on its own lines.
Stuff Limited. Stuff Limited calls itself a “100% export oriented knit garment cut & sew factory” in Tongi, Gazipur. Its own history says it started in 2015 as a buying and sourcing agent and opened its own production line in 2019. It advertises a “Very Low MOQ” without a number, so get the figure in writing, per style and per colour.
TAT Clothing Co. TAT gives an address in Dakshinkhan, Dhaka, publishes “MOQ: 30 pcs” and makes T-shirts, polos, hoodies, sweaters and jackets. It says it is ISO 9001 certified but shows no certificate number. Thirty pieces is low for knit fabric dyed to order, so ask whether it applies per colour and whether the fabric comes from stock.
Collective Studio Ltd (us). We run our own cut-and-sew floor in the BSCIC Industrial Area, Panchabati, Narayanganj, and make knitwear only. Knitting and dyeing happen at partner mills that we specify, book and inspect. Our minimum is 150 pieces per style and per colour. Organic cotton is made in our GOTS-certified facility (RSC 9687), and we are a BKMEA member. An order takes about 70 days from order to your door by air. Our knitwear manufacturing page sets out the fabrics and finishes.
Which one fits your order
Start with quantity, because it rules out more suppliers than anything else. Then match the product.
| Your order | Where to look | What to ask first |
|---|---|---|
| Under 150 pieces per colour | Small-run floors that publish a lower number, or a decorator printing on ready-made blanks | Is the minimum per style or per colour, and is the fabric knitted and dyed for my order or taken from stock? |
| 150 to a few thousand pieces per style | Mid-size cut-and-sew floors that publish a minimum per style and colour, such as ours | Which steps happen on your own floor, and which at partner mills? |
| Repeat programmes in the tens of thousands per style | The large vertical groups, whose stated capacities run to hundreds of thousands of pieces a day | Which unit would sew my order, and what are its current audits and certificates? |
By product, the companies' own descriptions point to this:
- T-shirts and polos: every company in the table makes them. Square publishes the widest knit product list, and the BKMEA record for Epyllion's Dekko Knitwears names T-shirts, polos and tank tops.
- Sweatshirts, hoodies and joggers: Square lists sweatshirts, jackets, shorts and trousers. Among the smaller floors, Stuff Limited and TAT list hoodies and sweatshirts, and we make hoodies and joggers on our own floor.
- Activewear: DBL describes a performance-wear unit and Urmi runs seamless knitting and shows activewear in its portfolio. We cut and sew activewear from stretch knits blended with elastane.
- Lingerie, nightwear and underwear: DBL has a dedicated lingerie unit, Urmi shows nightwear, and Stuff Limited lists underwear and swimwear.
- Organic cotton: DBL, Square, Urmi, Viyellatex, Esquire and we name GOTS. Check each certificate number in the GOTS database before you rely on it, and ask which unit holds it.
For a first run, compare like with like using our MOQ calculator: one style in two colours is 300 pieces at a 150 per-colour minimum, and the same 300 at a 300 per-style minimum if colours share it. Our low-MOQ manufacturing in Bangladesh page sets out how we handle small runs, and our page on clothing manufacturing in Bangladesh covers duty, shipping and timelines.
Who is not on the list, and why
We checked several more names that appear on other “top knitwear” lists and left them out where we could not verify a row from the company's own site or an official record:
- Beximco: we could not confirm that its garment plants are operating; our guide to the best clothing factory in Bangladesh sets out what has been reported.
- Mohammadi Group: its sweater division says it runs more than 2,000 machines in three units, but the site gives no factory location or certificates, and sweaters are a different product from the cut-and-sew jersey and fleece this guide covers.
- Pacific Jeans: its own site describes a denim manufacturer, so it belongs on a woven list.
- Envoy Group: its site names an apparel division but we could not find which garments it makes.
- Interstoff Apparels: it appears in the BKMEA list, but we could not find a working company website to check it against.
Where Collective Studio fits
We sit between the small-run floors and the export groups. We make knitwear only, on our own cut-and-sew floor in Narayanganj: tees, polos, hoodies, sweatshirts, joggers and activewear. Our minimum is 150 pieces per style and per colour, sizes split freely inside it. Sampling takes about 10 days, production 40 to 50 days after you approve the sample, then freight, so about 70 days from order to your door by air. If that fits your range, tell us what you are making, and ask us for the GOTS scope certificate and a live walk of the floor while you compare.
Frequently asked questions
Which Bangladesh knitwear manufacturers make T-shirts, hoodies, joggers and activewear for export?
Several large groups make them. Square Fashions lists T-shirts, polos, sweatshirts, jackets, shorts and trousers on its own site. DBL Group describes jersey, performance-wear and lingerie units, and Urmi Group shows activewear and nightwear made in its seamless knitting unit. Fakir Fashion, Masco, Epyllion, Viyellatex and Esquire Knit Composite are vertically integrated knit exporters that knit, dye and sew. None of these groups publishes a minimum order, and their sites are written for retail programmes. Smaller floors such as Stuff Limited, TAT Clothing Co. and Collective Studio, which wrote this guide, list hoodies and sweatshirts and take smaller runs. Our minimum is 150 pieces per style and per colour. Whoever you shortlist, check the company's BKMEA record and ask for certificate numbers rather than logos. Then ask for a live video walk of the floor that would sew your order, during a working shift.
Do the large knitwear groups in Bangladesh take small orders?
Usually not for a first run, although none of them says so directly. None of the eight large groups in this guide publishes a minimum order, and the capacities they state are very large. Fakir Fashion gives 300,000 pieces a day in sewing and finishing, and Epyllion gives 4.5 million pieces a month across its units. Lines built for that volume are planned around long, repeating programmes, so an order of a few hundred pieces is hard to fit in. It is still worth asking if you have a strong reason, such as a retail partner already lined up. Otherwise a mid-size or small-run floor that publishes a minimum per style and per colour will save you weeks of enquiries. Ours is 150 pieces per style and per colour. Whoever you ask, get the minimum in writing and confirm whether it counts each colour separately.
How do I check whether a knitwear factory is a BKMEA member?
Search the company name in the BKMEA member list at member.bkmea.com, which needs no login, and open View Details. The record shows the membership number and category, the member type, the factory and mailing addresses, the headcount, the machines and the products. Two things make the search harder than it sounds. Large groups register each factory under its own company name, so search for the unit that will sew your order rather than the group. DBL Group, for example, appears through units such as Mymun Textiles. And the figures are self-reported, so a record shows that a company is a member, not that anyone has audited the floor. If a supplier says it is a member and you cannot find it, ask for its membership number and certificate. Compare the factory address on the record with the address on your quote, and then with what you see on a live video call.
What is the difference between a vertical knit composite and a cut-and-sew factory?
A vertical knit composite runs most of the chain itself: it knits yarn into fabric, dyes and finishes it, then cuts, sews, prints and packs the garments. Esquire Knit Composite, Fakir Fashion and Masco describe themselves this way. A cut-and-sew factory starts from finished fabric. It cuts, sews, finishes and packs on its own floor, and books the knitting and dyeing at partner mills. That is how Collective Studio works. Neither model is better in itself. A composite controls more steps and suits very large, repeating programmes. A cut-and-sew floor can take smaller orders, because it buys fabric for each order instead of filling its own knitting and dye machines. Either way, ask the supplier to say in writing which steps happen in its own building and which happen at partners, and who checks the fabric before it is cut.
Where are Bangladesh's knitwear factories?
Most are in a few clusters around Dhaka. Gazipur, to the north, holds many of the large knit groups in this guide: DBL in Kashimpur, Masco and Viyellatex in Tongi, Urmi's textile unit in Sreepur, and a Square garment unit at Joydevpur. Narayanganj, south-east of Dhaka, is the older knitwear centre. Fakir Fashion is in Rupganj, Esquire at Kanchpur, Plummy at Fatullah, and our own floor in the BSCIC industrial area at Panchabati. Ashulia and Savar, north-west of Dhaka, hold many more export factories, including Fibril's unit at Zirabo. Some groups also run units further north in Valuka, Mymensingh. Location matters less than access to yarn, knitting, dyeing and printing nearby, which all of these clusters have. Ask for the factory address and check it on the BKMEA record and on a satellite map. A Dhaka office address often belongs to a head office or an agent.
How do I check a knitwear manufacturer's GOTS certificate?
Ask for the certificate number and the scope certificate, then look the company up in the GOTS certified suppliers database at global-standards.org. The scope certificate names the certified company, its site address and the processes covered, so check that the address matches the unit that will sew your order. Groups often certify some units and not others. A GOTS logo on a website, or a standard named in a list, is not enough on its own. The scope certificate covers a facility. Each shipment sold as GOTS needs its own transaction certificate, issued by the certification body for that order. Our certificate number is RSC 9687: organic cotton is made in our GOTS-certified facility, and we send the scope certificate on request. If a supplier cannot give you a number, or the database shows a different name or address, ask why before you pay anything.
Why should I trust a list of knitwear manufacturers written by a factory?
You should not take it on trust, which is why it is built to be checked. Collective Studio wrote this guide and is one of the thirteen companies in it, and we say so at the top and in our own row. Nothing in the table is ranked, and the rows are grouped by type and listed alphabetically within each group. Every fact comes from the company's own website or an official record, such as its BKMEA entry, the Dhaka Stock Exchange or an IFC disclosure, read on 5 November 2026. Where a company does not publish something, the table says “Not published” rather than guessing. Nobody paid to be included or left out, and the page carries no affiliate links. Several of the list pages that come up for this search are published by manufacturers that appear on them. If you find an error, tell us and we will correct it.
Which knitwear manufacturer in Bangladesh suits a first order of a few hundred pieces?
For a first order of a few hundred pieces, look at mid-size cut-and-sew floors that publish a minimum per style and per colour, rather than the large vertical groups. The big groups are built for repeat programmes in the tens of thousands per style, with stated capacities running to hundreds of thousands of pieces a day. Below 150 pieces per colour, small-run floors that publish a lower number, or a decorator printing on ready-made blanks, are usually a better fit. Whichever you contact, ask whether the minimum is per style or per colour, which steps happen on their own floor and which at partner mills, and whether the fabric is knitted and dyed for your order or taken from stock. Collective Studio sits in that middle band: knitwear only, cut and sewn on its own floor in Narayanganj, from 150 pieces per style and per colour, with sizes split freely inside that.
Which knitwear manufacturers in Bangladesh make organic cotton clothing?
Several Bangladesh knitwear manufacturers name GOTS for organic cotton, including DBL, Square, Urmi, Viyellatex and Esquire among the larger groups, and Collective Studio among the smaller floors. A name on a website is a claim rather than evidence, so check each certificate number in the GOTS certified suppliers database before relying on it, and ask which unit holds the certificate, since large groups register each unit under its own name. Ask for the scope certificate itself and confirm it is current, because several company sites list certificates whose dates have passed. Remember that a GOTS certificate covers a facility and its processes, while a shipment that carries an organic claim needs its own Transaction Certificate. At Collective Studio, organic cotton garments are made in our GOTS-certified facility (RSC 9687), from 150 pieces per style and per colour, and the scope certificate is available on request.
Where this applies
The manufacturing pages this guide relates to, if you are costing a real run.
Free tools & guides for this
Sources & further reading
- BKMEA: member list and member search
- BKMEA member record: Dekko Knitwears Ltd (Epyllion Group), no. 1526
- BKMEA member record: Mymun Textiles Ltd (DBL Group), no. 607
- BKMEA member record: Fakhruddin Textile Mills Ltd (Urmi Group), no. 678
- BKMEA member record: Plummy Fashions Ltd, no. 1527
- Dhaka Stock Exchange: Esquire Knit Composite PLC (ESQUIRENIT), company page with factory addresses
- IFC: Environmental and Social Review Summary, project 31357, DBL Group (Color City)
- GOTS: certified suppliers database
- DBL Group: RMG/Apparel
- Epyllion Group: Garments
- Esquire Group: Esquire Knit Composite PLC
- Fakir Fashion: About
- Masco Group: Sewing units and factory addresses
- Square Fashions: Contact and factory addresses
- Urmi Group: home page and company at a glance
- Viyellatex Group: About
- Plummy Fashions: About us
- Fibril: About Fibril
- Stuff Limited: About us
- TAT Clothing Co.: home page (address, published minimum, ISO claim)
Cite this guide
For journalists, writers, researchers and students.
Quoting this guide? Please credit Collective Studio and link to this page.
Reference
Homaira Jashim, Collective Studio. "Knitwear Manufacturers in Bangladesh: Exporters by Product and Order Size (2026)." 5 November 2026. https://collectivestudioltd.com/journal/knitwear-manufacturers-in-bangladesh
Writing about us? Our press kit has our facts, logos and photos, free to use with credit.
Have an idea? Let’s make it.
We manufacture from 150 pieces per style and colour, with organic cotton options from our GOTS-certified facility and photos at every stage. Send a sketch or a sentence — we’ll reply within one business day.


