Best Clothing Factory in Bangladesh: How to Choose the Right Manufacturer (2026)

Bangladesh is the world's second-largest clothing exporter, with decades of expertise in knitwear and a deep, skilled workforce — which is exactly why so many founders search for the best clothing factory in Bangladesh to make their products, or simply for a clothing manufacturer in Bangladesh they can deal with directly. But here's the honest truth: the best clothing factory isn't a single place. It's the one that fits your brand's size, values, and ambitions. Here's how to find it.
Short answer: there is no single best clothing factory in Bangladesh. Large export groups such as Ha-Meem, DBL and Square Fashions run long retail programmes and publish no minimum on their sites. Mid-size cut-and-sew floors take first orders in the low hundreds per style and colour. Choose on your product, the minimum per colour, a checkable certificate number and a live floor walk.
Disclosure, before anything else: Collective Studio wrote this guide, and Collective Studio is one of the factories named in it. We are a family-run knitwear factory in Narayanganj, Bangladesh, and we have an obvious commercial interest in you choosing us. So the named examples further down are built to be checkable rather than persuasive: every figure is what each company publishes on its own website, read on 14 October 2026, nobody is ranked, and where a company does not publish something the table says so instead of guessing. Nobody paid to be included or left out, and there are no affiliate links on this page.
We say this plainly because several of the “top 10” pages that come up for this search are written by one of the companies on the list, and put that company first. A round-up in which the author wins is not a round-up, so this one does not rank anybody, ourselves included.
The four kinds of factory you will actually find
“Factory” covers four quite different businesses in Bangladesh, and most disappointment comes from contracting with one while believing you are dealing with another. Work out which you are talking to before you discuss price.
| What it is | Typical minimum | Best for | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large export factory | Thousands of machines, long-running programmes for global retailers | 500–1,000+ per style and colour | Established brands ordering at volume |
| Mid-size cut-and-sew | Own floor, own patterns, works directly with brands | 100–300 per style and colour | Growing brands that need real construction at a reachable minimum |
| Small CMT unit | Cuts and sews fabric and trims you supply | Low, but you buy the materials | Brands who already source their own fabric |
| Buying house / agent | Places your order with a factory you may never meet | Varies — they set it | Sourcing many product types across several factories at once |
Named examples by type
Google answers this search with named lists, so here is one, built differently. The table puts real companies into the four kinds of factory above and records only what each publishes about itself: what it makes, its minimum order, and any certificate it publishes with a number you can check. The large export groups are the names that recur on most “top manufacturer” lists. The smaller suppliers are the ones we compared in our review of low-MOQ clothing manufacturers in Bangladesh, re-read today; the ninth company in that review lists its addresses in India, so it is not in this table.
| DBL Group | Large export group | Knitwear, woven and lingerie; family-owned, established 1991; states 600,000 garments a day | Not published | Names GOTS scope certificates, OEKO-TEX Standard 100, BSCI, SMETA and Cradle to Cradle Certified Material Health Platinum; no numbers shown on the page we read | dbl-group.com |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epyllion Group | Large export group | Circular-knit garments, from basics to fashion lines | Not published | Names LEED Gold for two units (2015 and 2022); no certificate numbers shown | epylliongroup.com |
| Fakir Fashion Ltd | Large export group | Knitwear, vertically integrated; founded 2009; states more than 200 sewing lines; Rupganj, Narayanganj | Not published | Names Organic 100, Recycled 100, Nordic Ecolabel, OEKO-TEX and WRAP Gold; no numbers shown | fakirfashion.com |
| Ha-Meem Group | Large export group | Woven: denim and non-denim bottoms and tops; states 26 woven factories and about 50,000 workers | Not published | No certificate numbers on the pages we read | hameemgroup.net |
| Square Fashions Ltd | Large export group | Knit apparel and circular-knit fabric; two garment units stated at 95,000 and 45,000 pieces a day | Not published | GOTS scope certificate GSS-GOTS-20215329/1 published on its own site, valid until 11 November 2026 | squarefashions.com |
| Fibril | Smaller manufacturer | Knitwear (three lines) and woven (one line); Diakhali, Zirabo | “Flexible MOQ”, no number | None quoted | fibril.org |
| JusiTex Apparels Mfg. | Says it is a direct factory | Knit, woven and caps | “300 or above” | BKMEA logo, no number | jusitex.com |
| Sharex Sourcing Ltd. | Sourcing company | Broad apparel range through partner factories; office in Mirpur DOHS, Dhaka | “500+ pieces per style” | None quoted | sharexsourcing.com |
| SiATEX | Says it is a direct manufacturer, with a partner network | Broad apparel range | “3000 pieces per item, style, or fabric type” | Names BSCI, SEDEX, WRAP, OEKO-TEX and ISO 9001; no numbers | siatex.com |
| Stuff Limited | Says it runs its own knit cut-and-sew factory | Knit garments; Tongi, Gazipur | “Very Low MOQ”, no number | Says it has hired a firm for SEDEX, BSCI and WRAP certification; no numbers | stuff.com.bd |
| Wenext Apparels Limited | Says it has its own factory, five lines | Knit, woven and headwear | “50 pieces per design” | None quoted | wenextapparels.com |
| Wenext Bangladesh | Says it is a direct factory, five lines | Knit, woven and headwear | “300 or more” | BKMEA logo, no number | wenextbd.com |
| Collective Studio Ltd (the author) | Mid-size cut-and-sew, own floor | Knitwear only: tees, polos, hoodies, sweats, joggers, activewear, loungewear, underwear; Narayanganj | 150 per style and per colour | GOTS RSC 9687, number published, scope certificate on request | Factory profile |
Beximco appears on most of the lists we read and is not in the table, because we could not confirm that its garment plants are operating; the FAQ below sets out what has been reported. Absence from the table says nothing else about any company: Bangladesh has thousands of export factories, and these are examples, not a census. For knitwear specifically, our list of knitwear manufacturers in Bangladesh sorts thirteen exporters by product and order size.
How to read the table
- The big groups do not publish a minimum. None of the five large groups states one on the pages we read. Their sites are written for retail sourcing teams who negotiate long programmes, and a first order of a few hundred pieces is usually outside what those lines are set up for. Ask before you spend a week on the enquiry.
- Check the unit, not just the number. “50 per design”, “500+ per style”, “3000 per item, style, or fabric type” and “150 per style and per colour” are four different commitments. Two colours at 150 per colour is 300 pieces, the same as a 300-per-style minimum.
- Logos are claims; numbers are evidence. Most rows name a standard or show a logo. Two publish a certificate number on their own sites: Square Fashions, whose GOTS scope certificate is shown in full, and us, with GOTS RSC 9687. For any other row, ask for the number and check it in the issuing body's database, as the next sections explain.
- Several suppliers may be one. Two of the smaller suppliers share a brand name across two domains with different minimums. Ask each supplier for the address of the floor that will sew your order and the name on its export licence before you compare quotes.
Where we sit: a mid-size knitwear floor, between the smaller suppliers and the export groups. We take 150 pieces per style and per colour, publish our address, minimum and GOTS certificate number, and make knitwear only. If your range is denim or woven bottoms, a woven specialist is the right kind of factory for it; for woven work our sister buying house, CMB Sourcing Ltd, places it with factories we do not own. Our global low-MOQ comparison covers suppliers outside Bangladesh for runs below 150.
Why brands choose a clothing factory in Bangladesh
A few reasons it's a top choice: a workforce highly skilled in cotton knits (tees, hoodies, joggers), competitive pricing, vertically integrated mills that handle yarn-to-finished-garment under one roof, and duty-free or low-duty access to the EU and many other markets. For knitwear especially, it's hard to beat on quality-for-price. In the EU, that duty-free access comes from Everything But Arms, the scheme for least-developed countries, not from GSP+, and the European Commission said in 2026 that it continues at least until the end of 2029; now that the UN has moved Bangladesh's graduation to 24 November 2029, the three-year transition runs to about the end of 2032 (Last verified: 31 October 2026). Our LDC graduation guide explains what changes after that.
Green factories: what a LEED rating tells you, and what it does not
Several of the lists that come up for this search describe factories as LEED-certified or LEED Platinum. The figures behind that are real. On 31 January 2026 the BGMEA said Bangladesh had 273 LEED-certified green factories, 115 of them rated Platinum and 139 Gold, and that 69 of the world's 100 highest-rated green factories were in Bangladesh. LEED is the US Green Building Council's rating system, so the score belongs to a building, not to a garment.
| LEED level | Points needed (USGBC) | Bangladesh garment factories at this level (BGMEA, 31 January 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Platinum | 80 or more | 115 |
| Gold | 60 to 79 | 139 |
| Silver or Certified | 50 to 59 (Silver), 40 to 49 (Certified) | 19, the remainder of the total; BGMEA does not split the two |
| All levels | 273 |
What a rating tells you: the building was designed or run to a scored standard covering energy, water, materials, waste and indoor environmental quality. What it does not tell you: which unit of a group holds it, whether that unit sews your kind of garment, what your fabric is, or how the people on the line are treated and paid. A group can hold LEED for one building and run others without it; Epyllion, in the named examples table earlier in this guide, names LEED Gold for two units. So ask which building holds the rating and whether your order will be sewn there, and read it as one fact about a floor, next to the social audit and the product certificate. LEED is not among the credentials we list. Ours is different in kind: organic cotton is made in our GOTS-certified facility (RSC 9687), a standard about how organic fibre is processed and kept separate, not about the building's energy or water use.
What makes the best clothing factory in Bangladesh for a new brand
If you're launching or scaling a young label, the biggest factory or the cheapest quote is usually the wrong choice. The best partner for you is one that will happily take a small order, talk to you like a collaborator, and deliver the same quality on your fiftieth piece as your first. Look for:
- A low minimum — ask for the MOQ per style, per colour (not a headline number).
- Transparency — photos at each production stage, and a name behind the work.
- Certifications you can verify — a GOTS-certified facility for organic cotton, OEKO-TEX, and the documents to prove it.
- Fast, clear communication — the quality of their first reply previews the whole relationship.
- Fair, safe working conditions — increasingly, your customers care as much as you do.
The best factory for a 150-piece launch is rarely the one chasing 100,000-piece contracts. Fit matters more than size.
How to verify what a factory tells you
Most claims on this list are checkable by you in an afternoon without the factory’s cooperation, and the rest should arrive as documents you can read, not assurances. A claim you can only take on someone’s word is not evidence.
- Certification: ask for the certificate number, not the logo. GOTS certificates are searchable on the GOTS public certificate database; for ours, RSC 9687, we send the scope certificate itself on request, and our GOTS-certified manufacturing page explains what it covers. A supplier who sends a logo but not a number is telling you something.
- The address: put it into Google Maps and look at the satellite view. A production address should look like a factory. A Dhaka office address frequently belongs to an agent rather than a floor.
- Association membership: BGMEA and BKMEA both maintain member directories. Membership is checkable independently.
- The floor itself: ask for a live video call during a working shift, not an edited film. Anyone can produce a polished factory video; far fewer will point a phone at their line on a Tuesday morning.
- Social compliance: ask for current BSCI, Sedex/SMETA or WRAP documentation with dates on it. An expired audit is not an audit.
If a supplier gives you a certificate number, an address that resolves, and a live look at the floor, you have learned more in one afternoon than a month of emails will tell you.

What a realistic first conversation looks like
A good factory will ask you as many questions as you ask them, because they are working out whether your order is a fit for their floor. Expect to be asked what you are making, roughly what quantity, what you intend to sell it for, and when you need it. A supplier who quotes without asking any of that is quoting a guess.
Be wary of the opposite failure too: a factory that says yes to everything. Knitwear, denim, tailoring, leather goods, hardware, at any quantity, on any timeline, is not a capability list — it is a sales pitch, and it usually means the work is being subcontracted somewhere you cannot see. The better answer is a clear scope with honest limits attached.
Red flags to avoid
- Vague or shifting MOQs, or pressure to order far more than you need.
- No sampling step — you should always approve a physical sample before bulk.
- Evasive answers about certifications, factory conditions, or who does quality control.
- Slow, unclear replies during the quote stage — it rarely improves once you've paid.
Questions to ask before you commit
- What's your real minimum order, per style and per colour?
- What does your sampling process look like, and how long does it take?
- Who runs quality control, and will I get photos during production?
- Which certifications do you hold, and can I see them?
- Do you ship DDP (duties paid), and can I visit the factory?
Where Collective Studio fits
We're a family-run knitwear manufacturer in Narayanganj, Bangladesh, with a brand office in Amsterdam. We make from 150 pieces per style and colour, offer organic cotton under our GOTS certification (RSC 9687), send photos at every stage, ship DDP worldwide, and our founders answer enquiries personally. If that sounds like the partner you're after, read our story or tell us what you're making.
New to sourcing? Start with how to find a clothing manufacturer and how to start a brand with 150 pieces.
What clients say
I have had a very good experience with this company. They are very friendly, professional, and provide fast service. They speak fluent English, which makes communication very easy. The quality of their manufacturing is excellent. I have no doubt in recommending this company to anyone looking for a reliable manufacturing partner in Bangladesh.
Collective Studios under the direction of Mr Jamish and his daughter Homaira represent the future of RTW production in Bangladesh. A thorough approach to detail governed by a genuine standard of quality. Masters of and partners in the process!
Frequently asked questions
What is the best clothing factory in Bangladesh?
There is no single best factory, only the best fit for a specified order, and any list that crowns one is ranking on something other than your product. Factories specialise. A campus built for hundred-thousand-piece basics runs long lines efficiently and treats a three-hundred-piece launch as a disruption; a smaller cut-and-sew floor handles varied styles at modest volume but needs warning before a very large reorder. Knit and woven are separate disciplines with separate machinery, so a strong denim house is not automatically a strong jersey house. Write down five things before judging anyone: product category, quantity per style and colour, fabric and certification needs, destination market and the date stock must land. Against that brief the field narrows quickly, and what remains can be judged on evidence rather than presentation: documents in the supplier's own legal name, a production address that resolves to a real building, and a sample you have worn, washed and measured.
How do I choose a clothing manufacturer in Bangladesh?
Choose in three passes: define the order, classify each supplier, then test the survivors. Define first, because most selection mistakes start with a vague brief: product, fabric weight, quantity per style and colour, destination market and on-sale date. Classify next. The four kinds of factory described in this guide all use the word factory, and a buying house quoting a large export unit's minimum is a different proposition from a mid-size floor quoting its own. Ask plainly which one you are talking to and whose name will appear on the invoice. Then test with paperwork and a sample. Audit reports and export registration should carry the same legal name as the quotation; when they do not, the order is usually being placed somewhere else. The pre-production sample is the only reliable preview of bulk, so wear it, wash it and measure it before approving. A small first order then tells you more than any number of video calls.
Why manufacture clothing in Bangladesh?
For knitwear, the strongest reason is that almost the whole chain sits inside one country. Imported raw cotton is spun into yarn locally, knitted on circular machines into jersey, fleece, terry, rib and interlock, dyed and compacted in batches, inspected, then cut and sewn, often a short drive from where the cloth was made. Keeping fabric and sewing in one geography removes an import step from the calendar and turns shade matching between dye lots into a local conversation rather than an international one. The knit sector's size also brings competitive pricing and long experience in tees, polos, hoodies, joggers and underwear. Preferential access to several markets under least-developed-country schemes is a further factor today. Graduation is now scheduled for 24 November 2029, after a three-year extension the UN General Assembly granted on 29 October 2026, and transition arrangements differ by market. Where the country is weaker is complex woven outerwear.
Where do I look for clothing factories in Bangladesh?
Start with the two industry associations and one certification database, and treat everything they return as a lead rather than proof. BGMEA, the Bangladesh Garment Manufacturers and Exporters Association, runs an online member search that filters by product type (knit, woven or sweater) and by export market, which makes it the broadest starting list for woven and general garments. BKMEA, the knitwear manufacturers and exporters association, publishes its own member list, so a jersey, fleece or rib product belongs there first. If you need certified organic production, the GOTS public supplier database can be filtered by country, product category and field of operation, so you can list Bangladeshi units that knit or make garments. Listing sites such as Sewport are quicker to browse, but listings include agents; verify the entity. None of these sources confirms that a factory will take your quantity, so a listing only earns the first message. What you verify after that decides the shortlist.
Which are the largest garment groups in Bangladesh, and do they take small brands?
Ha-Meem Group and DBL Group are among the most often named, and neither site publishes a minimum order that we could find (read 23 September 2026). Ha-Meem's own website, read that day, says it employs around 50,000 workers and makes 7 million woven pieces a month, and its woven page lists 26 woven factories. DBL's own website, also read that day, says it is family-owned, established in 1991, with a daily production capacity of 600,000 pieces. Beximco is often listed too: The Business Standard reported on 27 February 2025 that all Beximco Textiles factories were closed, and on 25 August 2026 that most of the group's plants sat idle; we could not confirm their status on 23 September 2026. Size is not fit. Groups this large are built for long retail programmes, so ask about minimums first. We are an interested party: Collective Studio makes knitwear only, from 150 pieces per style and colour.
Should I use a buying house or deal with a factory directly in Bangladesh?
Go direct when your product sits inside one factory's specialism and you can manage it yourself; use a buying house when your range spans several product types or you need someone on the ground chasing suppliers. Dealing direct removes a margin and a layer of messages, and you hear about problems from the people who can fix them. A good buying house earns its fee by matching each product to a suitable floor, chasing fabric and trims, and inspecting before shipment, all hard to do from abroad. The risk is opacity: ask which factory will make your order, whether you can see it, and whose name appears on the invoice and certificates. Our own floor makes knitwear only. For woven and other categories we do not make, our sister buying house is CMB Sourcing Ltd, a separate company whose own site (read 23 September 2026) describes it as a buying house in Narayanganj that does not own sewing lines.
Why do lists of the top clothing manufacturers in Bangladesh disagree?
Mostly because each list is written by a company on it, so the order reflects the author rather than a measured ranking. On 14 October 2026 we read the pages that came up for this search. SiATEX's top-ten list places SiATEX first. ExploreTex's top-fifty list places ExploreTex first. A top-ten list on Smart Clothing's blog, whose author bio names him as the company's founder, places Smart Clothing first. None of the three gave a minimum order or a certificate number for the other companies on it. We are a factory writing about factories too, which is why this page discloses it and ranks nobody. The names that recur, such as Ha-Meem, DBL and Square, are real and very large, but recurring is a sign of size, not of fit. Judge any factory on what it publishes and can prove: the minimum and its unit, a certificate number you can look up, and an address you can visit.
Where are most garment factories in Bangladesh located?
Mostly in a ring of industrial districts around Dhaka, with Chattogram the main cluster outside it. The clearest public snapshot we found is a BGMEA statement reported by The Financial Express on 12 April 2025, covering 2,024 member factories. It counted 854 in the Gazipur and Mymensingh zone and 403 in Savar, Ashulia and Jirani, with 336 operating in Chattogram, 320 in Demra and 186 in Narayanganj. Those are BGMEA members only, and knitwear exporters in BKMEA are counted separately, so read the figures as a map rather than a census. The companies in this guide follow the same pattern. Ha-Meem lists woven units in Ashulia, Tongi and Kaliganj. Square Fashions' certificate gives an address in Valuka, Mymensingh. Fakir Fashion and our own floor are in Narayanganj district. For a buyer, location matters less for price than for practicality: a factory you can reach in a day is one you can visit before bulk.
Which clothing manufacturers in Bangladesh publish their minimum order?
Among the companies named in this guide, the smaller suppliers publish a minimum and the large groups do not. On 14 October 2026 none of the five large groups we read, Ha-Meem, DBL, Square Fashions, Fakir Fashion and Epyllion, stated a minimum on the pages we opened; their sites are written for retail sourcing teams who negotiate programmes directly. The smaller suppliers publish figures from 50 pieces per design to 3,000 pieces per item, style or fabric type, and two advertise a low or flexible minimum without giving a number. Read the unit before the number. Per design, per style and per style and colour are different commitments: a 300-piece minimum per style is the same order as 150 per style and per colour once you choose two colours. Ours is 150 pieces per style and per colour, published alongside our address and our GOTS certificate number, RSC 9687. Confirm any figure in writing before planning a range.
Can I see which brands a Bangladeshi factory already supplies?
Sometimes, and Open Supply Hub is the free place to start. It is a non-profit database of more than 2.5 million production locations, built from facility lists that organisations in the supply chain upload, and factory staff can claim their own profiles. Search a factory's name or address and open its profile: where several organisations have listed the same site, the profile shows who those contributors are. That tells you who has disclosed a link to the factory, not that they are buying today, and a contribution becomes anonymous when the organisation stops working with the facility and removes it. A missing name proves nothing either. Many brands publish no supplier list, and a small factory serving independent labels may show one contributor or none. Treat it as a cross-check on what a factory tells you, then ask for two references from brands it shipped to in the last twelve months and contact them yourself.
Can I split a range between two factories in Bangladesh?
Yes, and it is common when a range mixes knitwear with woven pieces, because the two are made on different machinery and few floors do both well. Plan for three things. First, each factory sets its own minimum, so a split means meeting two minimums rather than sharing one. Second, colour and fit drift between suppliers: approve lab dips at both against the same physical colour standard, and give both the same size chart and tolerances, or a navy hoodie and navy trousers will not match on the rail. Third, labels, trims and packaging should follow one specification, ideally from one trim supplier, so the range reads as one brand. Each factory also runs its own sampling and inspection, so allow for two approval rounds in your calendar. Our own floor makes knitwear only, so in a mixed range we would be the knit half of the pair.
Where this applies
The manufacturing pages this guide relates to, if you are costing a real run.
Free tools & guides for this
Sources & further reading
- BGMEA — member factories & industry data
- amfori BSCI — social compliance
- Better Work (ILO/IFC) — Bangladesh programme
- BGMEA — member search
- GOTS — public database of certified suppliers
- Ha-Meem Group — company overview
- Ha-Meem Group — woven division
- DBL Group — group overview
- DBL Group — apparel division
- The Business Standard — Beximco Textiles factories closed (27 Feb 2025)
- The Business Standard — Beximco struggles to revive (25 Aug 2026)
- UN — Bangladesh graduation status (LDC portal)
- Square Fashions — company profile
- Square Fashions — awards and certification (GOTS scope certificate GSS-GOTS-20215329/1)
- Fakir Fashion — about, certifications and awards
- Fakir Fashion — contact and address
- Epyllion Group — garments
- Epyllion Group — compliance and certifications
- Epyllion Group — statistics and product range
- SiATEX — FAQ, minimum order
- SiATEX — homepage, certifications named
- Sharex Sourcing — low MOQ solutions
- Sharex Sourcing — homepage and address
- JusiTex Apparels — homepage and FAQ
- Wenext Bangladesh — homepage and FAQ
- Wenext Apparels — homepage
- Stuff Limited — about us
- Fibril — about
- The Financial Express — BGMEA factory reopening figures by region (12 Apr 2025)
- SiATEX — Top 10 leading garment manufacturers in Bangladesh (read 14 Oct 2026)
- ExploreTex — List of top 50 clothing manufacturers in Bangladesh (read 14 Oct 2026)
- Smart Clothing — Top 10 clothing manufacturers in Bangladesh (read 14 Oct 2026)
- BGMEA: special reception for Hams Garments: 273 LEED-certified factories, 115 Platinum, 139 Gold (31 January 2026)
- US Green Building Council: LEED rating system and certification levels
- Open Supply Hub: free, non-profit map of production locations
- Open Supply Hub: FAQs: contributors, claimed facilities, anonymised contributions
Cite this guide
For journalists, writers, researchers and students.
Quoting this guide? Please credit Collective Studio and link to this page.
Reference
AB Rahman, Collective Studio. "Best Clothing Factory in Bangladesh: How to Choose the Right Manufacturer (2026)." 2 November 2026. https://collectivestudioltd.com/journal/best-clothing-factory-in-bangladesh
Writing about us? Our press kit has our facts, logos and photos, free to use with credit.
Have an idea? Let’s make it.
We manufacture from 150 pieces per style and colour, with organic cotton options from our GOTS-certified facility and photos at every stage. Send a sketch or a sentence — we’ll reply within one business day.


